Privacy Policy

Here at megkendall.com (“Website”), we, Meg Kendall Copywriting (“Company,” “Us,” or “We”) are committed to protecting your privacy. By using our Website, you agree to the terms covered in this agreement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Most actions you take on our Website will relay certain information about you to the Company. Through Google Analytics and other tools, we can see which web pages you click on, how long you stay there, and how you generally navigate the website. We use this data to optimize our Website, improve user experience, and make strategic business decisions. These tools may also collect information and data about your IP address, computer specifications, and other details about the methods by which you are accessing our Website.

You may also provide us additional personal information in various places on our Website by filling out forms, answering questions, providing information while purchasing programs and products, or searching for specific information using our search tools. We collect name and email information to identify you as a buyer and provide access to your purchases. We request your address in order to ship products when necessary or because we sometimes like to send surprise thank-you gifts via physical mail.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device when you visit certain parts of our site.

When you visit our Website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies to facilitate access to our website, personalize your online experience, and record information about your visit. 

Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our Website, such as the web pages you visit, the links or advertisements you click on, and other actions you take while on our  Website. 

The cookies do not store any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) about you. 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. 

If you choose to decline cookies, please note that some of the features and services of our Website may not function properly.  We also use cookies for purposes such as maintaining continuity during an online session; gathering data about the use of our Website; monitoring online promotions; and anti-fraud and information security purposes.

EMAIL

Email is the backbone of most online marketing in the twenty-first century. Your email is valuable to us, and your privacy is valuable to you. We take care to ensure that your email and other data is used in a respectful manner, and we keep your email confidential. We do not sell or in any way share your email in exchange for remuneration. 

Company’s emails will comply with applicable laws including the CAN-SPAM act. Each email will clearly identify that it is from the Company along with a place for you to unsubscribe from our email list. Occasionally, the technological systems we rely on to remove you from our email list may fail to unsubscribe you. If you continue receiving unwanted emails, please reach out to Company directly at meg@megkendall.com and we will manually remove you.

Unsubscribing from Company’s email list will remove you from our routine promotional emails and informational emails about podcasts, blog posts, and other resources we may have to share. However, you may still receive information about programs, services, or products you have bought from Company.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURES

Company will disclose your personal information only when necessary to provide services, programs, or products to you, or when necessary to work with third parties like lawyers or collection agencies to enforce these terms or any other terms between you and Company. We may also disclose your information when we are otherwise legally required to do so.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We make our best effort to ensure the security of your information using industry standards and reasonable methods. We rely on reputable and reliable third-party vendors to collect basic information. 

POLICY CHANGES

Company reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time. We will notify you by email if any material changes are made regarding your personal information.

VISITOR’S GDPR RIGHTS

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a law that governs information and privacy rights for people within the European Union. Those rights include:

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data. To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Last updated 04/07/23